Archive for the ‘Cards’ Category

dung de anh mot minh   Leave a comment

dung de nhung an tinh,
nhat phai theo tieng mua roi ngoai kia…
– mot lan thoi

I really should listen to my list of “50 Ways to Limit Stress,” or whatever it’s called, and write things down. During the day I’m always thinking of things I need/want to do and then as soon as I go home, I forget! And then before bed I’m laying there thinking, CRAP I was supposed to do this and that.

Made a card the other day! It was for Kevin’s birthday : )

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

After I made the card, Otouto and I headed up to Di Lan’s house to hang out with Kevin and Christine for the day.

Otouto drove there.

Photobucket

I figured out, late unfortunately, that I could finally sit and stretch my legs.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

I could never do it while Mother’s driving. I don’t like sitting in the front while she’s driving anyway. And I used to do it sometimes when Pops drove but it didn’t last. Something about it being dangerous. Hee. I like the last position best, my feet are snug against the corner so they don’t move around. And the hot/cold air (depending on season) could blow straight into my legs and I wouldn’t get cold/hot!

After we got to Di Lan’s we played a few games. I SKYPEed briefly with Reed.

Photobucket
Photobucket
We didn’t mean to be having the almost same expressions/positions.
Photobucket
YUMMM PIZZA! Poor Reed, doesn’t get real food in Australia. : (

So we played Pepsi. I hadn’t ever played it before, but I remember one time going with my older half-brother somewhere and I think he and his friends were playing the game. But after watching a bit and not getting it, I ended up doing something else. I finally get what it was they were playing. Anyway, we played two games and the second game we almost won. I swear we yelled BUST at the same time as the other team yelled PEPSI but, they were louder so, whatever. Lolz.

Played some Mario Kart. : )

Then cut cake!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
I heart Kevin and Christine. They’re like my extra siblings. Lolz.

(Oh, Kevin is the guy sitting down, obviously. But Christine…Idk where she is, I don’t see her in the pics.)

So we ended up leaving at about 7ish and I drove home. It was quicker going home, always is.

It was a fun day but I got tired after the Wii. Haha.

I noticed that some men…can be really, really patient. I swear there must be a “Patience Gene” installed into C. Hien’s husband. I would’ve gotten annoyed if I were a boy and my wife wouldn’t answer me when I was asking her what she wanted to eat and drink and crap. Like, I’m pretty sure she didn’t say anything to him at all the whole time I was there. But he just got her food, got her drink, got her situated, played with us. She wasn’t mad at him, because if she was like that because she was mad, then she must be mad at him all the time, at least all the times I’ve been with them. C. Hien isn’t mean or anything, she just has…a unique personility. I like her but sometimes I feel bad for her husband. Lolz. Same thing with my aunt and uncle sometimes. Wow…men.

So, as I mentioned in the previous post, my camera came! I took some pictures with it last night. I need to figure out how to use it though. It’s doing something where I’m trying to take a picture really, really close up, and it won’t focus (which probably means it’s too close) but it won’t let me take the picture at all either. Idk if that’s supposed to happen. I’ll just take a day or so to read the manual through and see. Yes, I read manuals.

There was something else I was planning on writing about. But I think I’ll save it for next time because it’s lunch time and I’m hungry! So maybe in a later post.

Chya people!

Advertisements

Posted February 23, 2010 by .unpaused. in Cards, Life, Picture-ed

nghe câu chuyện xưa xót xa   Leave a comment

romeo…juliet…
từ trong sâu thẳm Shakespeare tạo ra
hai nửa tình yêu
– hai nửa tình yêu

So I made some cards today : )

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
A Birthday card for Trinh. : )

Photobucket
Thank you card! I had to hand write the “Thank You” because I didn’t have a stamp that fit. Blah!

Photobucket
Birthday card for Reed’s younger brother.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
I….absolutely LOVEEE this card for some reason. It’s so “antique-qy” lookin, right??!!

Photobucket
Cards to be sent out/given tomorrow.

So obviously Trinh’s card I’m giving her tomorrow. The other cards are all addressed and ready to be sent through the mail tomorrow morning! The bottom three cards are cards that Reed ordered. Birthday cards to his brother, grandma, and a Valentine’s Day card to Sara (Note to self: I is an idiot and deleted all the pictures I took of Sara’s card [as well as Tina’s]. Remember to ask them to take pics of the card and send to me after they get them). Yea I know, I is dumb.

Then the other two cards; one I’m sending to the donor of the Scholarship I got and the other is a random card for Tina. YAY! Heehee. Making cards relaxes me. : ) Imma make more soon. I have tons to make before I leave, ah!

Chya!

Posted February 20, 2010 by .unpaused. in Cards, Picture-ed

đã muộn rồi hởi em   2 comments

thì người có khóc chi thêm đau lòng
tình yêu đó giờ là vết thương
trong lòng anh
– vết thương tình yêu

Last night I felt tired enough to nap around for a bit, but ended up staying up ’till 2AM doing random shizz. Today I realized…I’m sick…runny nose, scratchy throat, the whole shebang, couldn’t take sitting up anymore, and too weak to pull myself onto my bed so napped on the floor for an hour, then used whatever strength I got from that to pull down one of my blankets and continued napping on the floor…and then after that finally managed to drag myself onto my bed and sleep some more….Sneezed and sniffed myself through dinner and washing the dishes for dinner….And now staying up ’till probably 3AM editing someone’s essay and updating my blog. Geezuz Chryst where are my priorities, REALLY now!?

So our region has been on a Winter Weather watch since last Thursday. Blizzard or something. Mother and I went to do our taxes on Friday morning, and we managed to get ourselves in before they closed. They closed early because of the snow. After taxes I ended up driving her to a few grocery stores to stock up, I only went in with her to the first store because we were getting a lot…MAN that place was packed! I’d never been there, but they had this awesome ass seafood area…I really wanted to eat all those fishies….Can you tell I am no vegetarian?

Photobucket
Some ốc Mother got for us. It’s been awhile! These things are yummy.

Photobucket
Look at all that snow!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Snow shovelin’. The snow froze my hair. Seriously.

Mother tried to get us to drive to church a few times. We drove to church on Friday night and it was terrible. There was only a few inches on the ground but Mother’s car was just not having it. I had to coax that thing all the way to church, then when we got to church we were given mixed information about the mass, so Mother decided to go home, so I drove home. What a waste of a drive. Then on Sunday evening Mother had us go to 5PM mass, she’d gone there first because she was at a wake and just went straight to church, but Brother and I had to drive ourselves. The car got stuck 5/6 times. Poor Brother had to keep pushing the car, and then running after it for whole streets at a time because if I stopped we wouldn’t’ve gotten started again. Poor boy probably ran half the way to church. It’s surprising the things people (strangers) will do, or not do. The first time we got stuck, this random guy  kinda just showed up and helped dig the car out. And this random car stopped to help us too. Turns out the guy was shoveling out his walk a few houses down. And the car, Idk where it was headed. The second time I stopped, this lady in a van blocked me from reversing all the way out and going a different way. I couldn’t go forward, so the lady sat in her car and yelled out the window for me to try reversing. I had been reversing, so what she was telling me was kind of pointless, and then she wouldn’t back up out of the street so I could leave, she just sat her car there. And, there were like…these three big guys holding shovels just standing at the side of the road watching me. Like literally….just standing there watching. Brother and I dug the car out enough to manage to make it move forward. As we drive down the road, some idiot walking on the side of the road yells at me and tells me that if I step on the gas like that the car’s not going to go anywhere. Well excuse me, I’m the one driving the car, I know how much I’m stepping on the gas, who the hell are you to tell me how hard my foot is pushing down on the gas? We get to the end of the road and the car gets stuck again. This time, this man walking his dog just makes the dog sit on the sidewalk and comes to help Brother push, and when I looked back I realized some other man had helped too. And then we go down that road, and in an attempt to avoid some kids, I veered and the car got stuck again! So the family of those kids comes out and tries to help. Then this Viet family who was also on their way to church comes out of their car to help too. Turns out they knew Brother. Lolz. The dad didn’t think I understood Vietnamese, cuz I stayed silent. Haha! Anyway, at one point they were pushing and telling me what to do and the grandma or something of those kids I’d avoided earlier went “You’re doing great!” as encouragement, and that made me feel awesome. Lolz. Cuz everyone else mostly just told me I was pushing too hard on the gas or something. And it was funny because when they finally got the car moving they were all like “YAY don’t stop, keep going!” But I stopped and it got stuck again….Haha! So then they unstuck me one last time and I basically just drove the whole rest of the way without stopping. A 5 minute drive to church took us 40 freakin minutes.

But…it was OK. Haha, because even though I met with the rude and unhelpful, mostly everyone else was nice and kind. And, when I got to mass I saw him. Lolz. You know, I have a lot of “hims.” In a few months if I reread this, I’ll probably have to think long and hard about which “him” I was talking about. But still. It was nice. Lolz!

Anyway, so aside from those horrid attempts to drive to church, we mainly just stayed in and ate good food. First time in a long time, I’d have to say.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Cá Chiên — YUMMM!!!

Omg I can’t even remember the last time I ate some cá chiên — It was good. Lolz.

We also had some steak. That was yummy. Then on a day when Mother had to work, Brother and I made lunch.

Photobucket
Thịt bò lúc lắc
Photobucket
Brother’s side dish. He didn’t want mine cuz mine had Mayo. Lolz.
Photobucket
My side dish! Was just some shrimp with Mayo on Toast.

I remember Pops used to make that dish for us a few times. One day when I was driving by the cemetery…I think it was then…?…I had a random craving for the dish…but of course I had no idea how to make it, so I just went home and threw a bunch of stuff together. It tasted relatively Ok. Lolz.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Two new cards I made recently.

I’m in the process of making some cards for Reed. I’ve been seriously thinking about selling my Cricut and shizz. I mean…I like it and all, I really do, but I’ve been holding out on making cards to sell because the Cricut’s company has strict policies on selling goods that were made using their machines and stuff. Actually, I found out all the stamp companies also have similar policies. Blah! Ah well, I guess even if I don’t sell my cards online, I can always sell to people I know…and it can make up for its price in the number of cards I don’t have to buy in the future? Maybe? Yea. I’m trying to convince myself.

Thing is, I really want to buy a DSLR. In enough time before I leave for Japan so that I can figure out how it works and shizz (and have time to test it and return it and get a new one if the one I choose doesn’t work out), and selling my Cricut would help in funds towards the DSLR. Idk though. We’ll see I guess.

So, we had a big snow storm a few weeks ago too, and when it started, I was at church for dance practice. At some point I and Tina ventured out and drove to the local Safeway for….

Photobucket
Photobucket
HAPPY SNOW DAY CAKE!

Haha, the guy at the grocery store bakery gave Tina and I a quick “what the?” look but did what we asked. Lolz! Took the cake back to church and everyone got a big slice of sugary goodness. : ) And some hot chocolate too.

The very first big snow of the year, I was stuck at home and Brother was stuck at some person’s house (and Reed was in Australia and Dolores was a 25 minute car ride away) and so I didn’t go out to play. But the one from a few weeks ago, we ended up going outside to play! A LOT!

Photobucket
Photobucket
—Heehee—-

I got those earmuffs when the youth group was stuffing presents for the church kids. They are surprisingly warm.

Photobucket
Brother and his friend Chris…doing something.
Photobucket
Brother taking a picture of his awesomely tiny “snowman.”
Photobucket
Brother is dumb. Dumping snow on himself. He was trying to throw it at Chris. Idjits, I swear…

So on Saturday during the big snow, while Brother Mother and I were shoveling snow we heard a big BOOM! And when we went inside we realized that the power was out in half the rooms in our apartment. So Brother’s room and my room had power, but all the other rooms didn’t. So no internet and no cable. Brother and I ended up spending a lot of time playing Left for Dead 2. It was fun : )

I just realized that my post is like way late. Haha! I had meant to post some pictures in the last, last post, but didn’t have the time or patience, so enough rambling, picture time!

These are from way back!

Photobucket
Henry! Drove us back from the training class thingy we had to go to in Maryland. I drove there, but he drove back cuz he actually knew the way to places. Lolz.
Photobucket
The girls! Minus me of course.
Photobucket
Stopped by a buffet for lunch and the sushi guy made this for Catherine.
Photobucket
After the buffet, stopped by Shilla Bakery for some…Idk what this is called. But it was good!
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Look at all the cakes and pastries!
Photobucket
Gahh bear cake!!!
Photobucket
ALL the girls after the buffet. Henry was like “Seriously…you want to take a picture…seriously?” But not in that many words.

Next….

Brother’s National Honors Society Induction Ceremony.

Photobucket
Yay!
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Went out for some late dinner afterwards. That’s how I congratulate him. With food and stuffs.
Photobucket
Idjit piggin out.

I missed all the good pictures of Brother walking on stage to receive his paper…thingy…Lord knows that if I had a DSLR, that wouldn’t’ve happened! GAH!

—end—

So…I had something else to rant about. But I think I’ll do it tomorrow. That person I want to rant about is coming over tomorrow. FML. So maybe I’ll just do it then. Lolz. We’ll see.

Anyway, I felt that it was about time for a post! So, I did end up deactivating my Facebook. The only thing I miss is playing Cafeworld. My poor cafe!

My face feels terribly dry and acne filled. Gross! What a way to end a blog post, haha! I was meaning to moisturize it tonight before bed but…it’s already 3:25AM and I no longer feel like it. I’ve really been letting go of taking care of my skin for the past few weeks. I’m not one to obsess about it, obviously, having not taken care of it for weeks, but I don’t want all my previous efforts to look decent to go to naught. So tomorrow I will try and get back into caring a little bit about the way I look. The other, other, other day I did some dance tutorials and I looked like shit. Haha! No more! Maybe.

Chya!

Posted February 11, 2010 by .unpaused. in Cards, Food, Life, Picture-ed

và từ đây em về với người   Leave a comment

còn lại anh nơi này vẩn đợi
con đường xưa vắng em
chỉ mình anh bước đi
tìm lại hơi ấm ngày xưa…
– và từ đây

———————————

Psssttttt!!! I’m procrastinating!!

—————
I started this post months ago under a different title. Then a few days ago I retitled it and left it open to start it again..

———————-

Now….a week later….I am restarting it at work, hopefully I’ll get it done. : )

———————————-
I am swearing to myself that I will finish this post today/night. I feel bad for leaving my blog so empty! It needs photos!!

——————–
First off, I know that my 365unpaused Blog Project has pretty much shot itself in the leg and failed at its attempt to stumble to a hospital….???…………..BUT! No worries. The New Year is just….Erm…3?? Days away! I think it’d make sense if I started it again on New Year’s Day, right?

The pictures will probably be crappy at first because my camera is shitty and I’m broke as hell so I can’t afford a new camera. I really want a DSLR so I’ll be saving up for that. I’ll have to buy it before March though so, we’ll see. Man…last night I uploaded some pictures onto Photobucket and for some reason, maybe it was my contacts or something, IDK, the pictures looked really, really fuzzy. Anyone know what other uploading site I can use?? Ack! It’s not just me, I’m looking at the pictures on my work computer (on the Photobucket site) and they’re still fuzzy!

Whatever. Lolz. I’ll figure it out later.

——————————————

So, I had all these pictures that I was going to post on Thanksgiving and my birthday, but I’ve decided not to post so much. Use your imagination : )

———————————–

I had some weird ass dreams the other night. One was…nice. The other was scary. My mother turned into a scary, freaky, mean, btch, so much so that she literally kicked my brother and I out, and it wasn’t because we did something, she just like, turned evil or something. It was weird!! After I woke up I was like…why would I complain but, still, it was weird. Lolz. And the other dream was there was this guy and we were “secretly” dating because we were living somewhere where there was a…monarch? I think, yea. And he was obviously higher up in the aristocratic ladder than me so we were meeting secretly and stuff. But apparently I was at the same time staging a coup. HAHA! Which I ended up being successful in, kicked that old queen out on her arse. Yea, I don’t know. It was funny.

——————-

School!!:

A+ in Chinese: I freakin loved that class. The prof was awesome, the kids were cool. My group’s presentation was so funny and kicked butt. I whizzed through my individual oral conversation and the writing portion. : )
B in Cultural Studies: I was surprised as fck that I got a B in this class. I mean, my grades, of the few assignments I did turn in, were Bs and Cs. I skipped like…ten thousand classes. It was a 3-hr class every Monday so I found my self getting tired by the time the class rolled around and just like…left. Lolz. And! I didn’t turn in my draft of my paper, at all. I turned the paper in on time but, I didn’t think it was that great. I’m pretty much grateful to the prof for giving me a B. Lolz. I feel bad though, I could’ve done better. And now I’m afraid to go to her for more recommendation letters (She wrote me a rec letter for Japan) Lolz.
B in Art History: I failed the first quiz, raped the midterm, bombed the one essay, and don’t know how I did on the final, but it must’ve been decent cuz I got a B. Lolz. I liked the class, the material was interesting. Again I wish I had tried a litte harder but. Idk. As with all my other classes, I did really well the first few weeks and then, I don’t know what got to me, I just started slackin off. Bah!
B in History: I was surprised here too. I mean, my papers were decent and my tests were OK. I know I did well on the in-class portion of my final and I guess I did relatively well on the essay portion too, who knows.
C+ in Government: I pretty much expected this. Actually I expected a C or a C-. Lolz. I just failed the final. Failed it. Was so bad. Don’t know what I got but, I know what I did and it was bad. Lolz!!

My grades weren’t the best. I was expecting at least two Cs (Gov and Cultural Studies), but I got just the 1 C. So that was nice. I wish I had tried a little more, at least in Art History and Cultural Studies but, o well. The semester’s been over for awhile, I did what I did and that’s what I got for it so, gotta deal. : )

———————————
So on the Monday of the last week of school I got an email from my Program Officer officially accepting me into the direct exchange program with Momoyama Gakuin University in Japan for the Spring of 2010. Japan’s fall semester doesn’t end until January so they weren’t going to get any of their official paperwork out to us but, Mason had made it official so, yay! I’m…excited…nervous…daunted…scared…but happy. I guess. Lolz. I need to start learning some basic Japanese so I’m not a complete idiot. Idk if my kanji will help at all. But whatev! So in January at some point Momoyama will send us their stuff and I’ll have a few weeks of running around like a headless chicken tryin to get all my shizz together. Yay.

—————————

Speaking of…school…Yesterday I registered with the Peterson’s Graduate Channel. After talking a bit with Dolores I realized how behind I am. Esp. since I’m going to be in Japan all summer. I thought that once I came back from Japan, I would start all my research on Grad school and still make it in time. But then I realized that wait, if I want to be in Grad school by Fall of 2011, I needed to apply by winter 2010/11. Which means I need to start all my apps in Fall 2010. Which means that I need to know by then WHICH schools to apply for. It costs money! And I need to do research on scholarships and shizz too because, well that’s a big part of where I decide to go. Not HUGE…but big. And, I have to take a standardized test, I didn’t know that!!! If I were here over the summer I could just take it then, but I’ll be abroad, so I have to take the test before I go or after I come back. And you can only take the test once a month! So…OMG so much to do so little time!

Japan, although a happy thing, is really stressing me out. I just hope I can get all my research on the schools done before I leave to go abroad otherwise, I’ll be stressing the whole time I’m there and I don’t want that. Blahhh!

———————————

Ok well, other things. Picture time!!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
The Orchestra. : )

We have about 25 kids, give or take a few, in the orchestra. We don’t fit in our old seats anymore so they moved us over to the area where the people usually sit (instead of having us right in front of the choir). I think they’ve also decided to name us “Toma Thien.” I know that there are youth groups named after Toma Thien but Idk who he is. I guess it’s OK. It just doesn’t sound very orchestra-y. Eh, I guess we’ll get used to it over time.

Speaking of orchestra and Japan, lots of things are happening this summer. This adds on to my fear of having to start over when I come back. I mean, I have a standing at the church. That doesn’t mean I’m always listened to and crap like that but, people know me. All this stuff is happening with the church over the summer, stuff that I won’t be present for. Van Lang is having performances, the Orchestra is performing too. I won’t be there to lead any of those. It’s kinda like, those are the “coming out” performances and I won’t be present for them. I’m already afraid that after I come back from Japan, I’ll realize that the life I speant 15 years (we came to the US 15 years ago) building left when I left and when I came back, I’d have to start over! I mean, technically it doesn’t matter. I’m not staying here forever. I might move to go to grad school. I might not come back for while, forever maybe. After I come back from Japan, I’ll be busy with getting ready for grad school so I won’t have a lot of time anyway, and then after that I might move to go to grad school so, I won’t be around…anyway! But still, sometimes it’s like…you want change, but you still reach for the regular so that you don’t feel so lost. Ack, I don’t know.

————————————

Cards! I made for Sara.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Cute???

———————

Let’s skip on the Thanksgiving pictures. They’re not that significant anymore. Haha. Well, on Thanksgiving we drove up to Cuong’s Godfather’s house. There we were “officially” accepted as the couple’s “adopted” children. I mean, no paperwork or anything was done but, you know.

I feel kinda weird. We have to call them Mom and Dad (in Viet though). I mean, they’re a nice couple and everything’s cool but, it just feels like “O great, more people I have to put on an act for, more people I have to impress, more people I have to take advice from, more people more people more people!”

The church was taking family photos for their 30 year anniversary yearbook and, Mother said that she didn’t want to take the photo because without Pops, we’re not really a family. Yea, I know. It sounds just as absurd to me as it does to you. So Mom and Dad (Geezuz) had us take pictures with them. Um. Yea. It was awkward but, whatever.

I don’t know…now I have…two adopted parents, a priest god brother, a priest god father, and a buncha people who aren’t “officially” my anything but feel like they should be. My adopted parents are cool, they’re all cool. But my adopted Dad, I think, feels that he wants to call me every now and then to talk, you know, like parents do. Yea….I was like….”!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!??????????????????”. In my head. Heh. My priest god brother and father, I haven’t talked to them in forever. Sometimes I email them to greet them on hoildays because Mother tells me to but usually the emails go like so:

Name,

Happy (insert holiday here)!

Your (god daughter, sister)

Nhu-Y!

Nice huh? I mean, they’re both pretty chill and laid back and they should know by now that I’m not a talker so, O well. I guess I should at some point email them about my going missing for 5 months next year. That would be appropriate.

——————-

Oooo, the day after Thanksgiving Mother Otouto and I went to Co Hanh’s. We had hotpot, I freakin love the hotpot at their house. It’s vegetarian (not vegan so there’s Shrimp and Squid) and it’s actually so freakin good!! I didn’t take any pics, save that for next time. BUT! We did all get new haircuts. I was surprised Mother got a new haircut, it looks good on her. I loved my haircut. At first I wanted it shorter and more, way more, layered but, I ended up really liking it after a few days. And it’s still “long” enough so that I can curl it and it wouldn’t look like I’m a 50yearold Vietnamese widow, or something.

Camera-horing time!!

Photobucket
At school. NOT doing work.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Hear Speak See
Photobucket
No Evil.

———-
Work has been boring and uneventful. Pat said that while I’m away I’ll just be on “Leave Without Pay.” So that when I come back, I still have a job. : )

YAY!

————–
Church same old same old. Blah blah.

Chya, for now.

A kinda cute fireman just walked by. They’re doing fire alarm tests in my building at work. HA!

Posted December 29, 2009 by .unpaused. in Cards, Life, Picture-ed

365unpaused   Leave a comment

if we had no winter, the spring would not be so pleasant: if we did not sometimes taste of adversity, prosperity would not be so welcome. – anne bradstreet

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Look at these cards I made. They’re Thank You cards. So cute eh?

I think I needa make more. : )

Posted November 3, 2009 by .unpaused. in 365unpaused, Cards

i wrote this for my prettiest friend   3 comments

but while trying not to prove that i care
i was trying not to make all my moves in one motion and scare her away
she can’t see she’s making me crazy now
i don’t believe she knows she’s amazing how
she has me holding my breath
so i’ll never guess that i’m an un such unsuitable, suited for her
– prettiest friend [jason mraz]

I’ve been listening to Jason Mraz a lot lately. I recently started talking to an old friend again and she got me into him. I don’t think I’d listen to Jason Mraz while doing something like…driving…but I would definitely listen to him as I’m getting ready for bed and waiting for sleep to take over. His songs are nice and tame, soothes me to sleep.

Ok so the other weekend I went and bought almost $300 worth of scrapbooking/card making stuff. Lookie what I did!!!

MUAHAHAHA!!!!

Photobucket

All of the little stuff.

Photobucket

Two scrapbooks and a buncha cardstock. I got nice paper this time.

Photobucket
Photobucket

Some buttons and flowers. : ) Pretty.

Photobucket

Adhesives! I don’t like the glue-stick-like thingy. I loveee the green tape runner but I’ve already run out cuz I used it to make TN stuff. : (

Photobucket

I love ColorBox! The ink is hard to clean off the stamps though so I might have to buy some stamp cleaner…which I need anyway.

Photobucket

Brads! Heehee.

Photobucket

Some more stamps.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

TONNNNNNS of cardstock!! Love ittt!!!

Photobucket

Two new scrapbooks. : ) I was thinking about making the back one as a bday present for my mother, but that’s this Friday and, I’m not sure if I’ll have time so, Idk, fingers crossed!

Photobucket

Materials for my first card. : )

Photobucket

Materials for my next four cards!

Here are the cards! I’m not gonna say which I sent to whom, because Reed might check and then he’ll know. Lolz. And I was going to post the cards with their envelopes but then you can see some of the address parts in each pic so I’m gonna save those too. : )

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

I rather liked this one. It was the first I made after I bought all that new material so, it was good. At first I smudged the pumpkins on purpose because I thought it added a little extra flavor but then it just looked weird. O well!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

I liked this one too. I ended up smudging the letters a bit before I sent it though.

Photobucket
Photobucket

This one was waayyyyyyyyyyy simple.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

I loved this one! Love the lettering, the stamp, everything. I wasn’t used to the glue pen yet so it kind of shows on the lettering but, it’s OK.

Photobucket
Photobucket

This one was cute I thought but I smudged it a LOT!

I really like ColorBox ink but the black in smudged a lottt on the paper. That’s probably because the paper was textured though.

So I loved making the cards. I want some new Cricut cartridges though. I needa start making Xmas cards.

Once the semester is over, I’m thinking of starting up this card making business for real. Wanna buy some cards? Made with love and care ; )!

Chyaa neee!

Posted October 21, 2009 by .unpaused. in Cards, Life

có ai từng yêu mà không đau đớn một lần?   Leave a comment

có ai từng yêu mà chưa từng khóc?
đành đau xót khi tình quay gót
đành câm nín nỗi buồn vây kín
đành quên hết ân tình đã chết trách than được ai

– hứa thật nhiều thất hứa thật nhiều

I finally got a Cricut a few weeks ago! I haven’t had too much time to do anything, but here are pics of the first project I did with it.

Photobucket

The whole package. On sale at A.C.Moore for $319. It included all of that stuff. : 0

Photobucket

Cut outs!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

The card! : )

PhotobucketI love how intricate it is.

Chya!

Posted October 2, 2009 by .unpaused. in Cards, Life, Picture-ed, Quickie